Accident Summary Nr: 134277.015 - Employee dies after being ejected from bucket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 134277.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520342.01503/18/2021237130Meade Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:25 p.m. on March 17, 2021, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician employed by an electrical contractor, was working from the bucket of a Ford F-450 TEREX Bucket Truck, Number 6845. He was removing conduit from the underside of an overpass. A box truck struck the bottom half of the bucket. The bucket turned 90 degrees, and Employee #1 was ejected from the bucket and fell approximately 15 feet to the asphalt road. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for traumatic brain injury. The employee died on March 23, 2021.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Bucket , Conduit, Construction, Dismantling, Ejected, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Highway work zone, Personnel Cage, Projectile, Road, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic, Truck, Truck Boom, Truck Crane
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520342.015 30 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: