Accident: 134276.015 - Employee Is Killed During Demolition Of Former Generating St
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1505856.015 | 12/10/2020 | L R Daniels Transportation Incorporated |
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 9, 2020, an employee was parked while the ir truck was loaded with scrap material to be taken for recycling. On December 9 , 2020, the former generating station collapsed during demolition activities kil ling the employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1505856.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |