Accident Summary Nr: 134276.015 - Employee is killed during demolition of former generating st
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505856.015 | 12/10/2020 | 484110 | L R Daniels Transportation Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 9, 2020, an employee was parked while their truck was loaded with scrap material to be taken for recycling. On December 9, 2020, the former generating station collapsed during demolition activities killing the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1505856.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |