Accident Summary Nr: 134272.015 - Two employees are killed during escape attempt at prison
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521414.015 | 03/24/2021 | 922140 | Department Of Corrections, State Of Iowa | 
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1, a corrections officer, and Employee #2, a nurse, were assaulted by two inmates with hammers during an escape attempt from a prison medical housing unit. The inmates struck the two employees in the back of the head multiple times causing blunt force trauma injuries. Both employees died as a result of their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521414.015 | 50 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses | |
| 2 | 1521414.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers | 