Accident Summary Nr: 134271.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation on conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 134271.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521222.01503/24/2021311412Richelieu Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:38 a.m. on March 11, 2021, Employee #1 was working in Process Control on Line #4 at a frozen food manufacturing facility. Employee #1 reached onto the polyurethane conveyor belt to retrieve product for routine product quality inspection purposes. Employee #1's right ring finger was caught between the polyurethane conveyor belt and a steel roller. Employee #1 sustained a fracture, partial amputation and nail avulsion of his/her right ring fingertip. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization. Lack of training and improper procedure for handling materials likely contributed to the incident.

Keywords: Amputated, Avulsion, Caught Between, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Fracture, Inspecting, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Reaching In, Roller--Mach/Part, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521222.015 22 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified