Accident Summary Nr: 134269.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using box cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 134269.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521412.01510/15/2020453998Mjb Precision Wood Arkansas, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee was cutting the band off the packaged wood. The employee sliced the tip of his finger while cutting the bands with the box cutter blade. The employee amputated the tip of his left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521412.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators