Accident Summary Nr: 134267.015 - Employee sustains right wrist dislocation, multiple open wou

Accident Summary Nr: 134267.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521370.01503/24/2021332812Vorteq Coil Finishers, Llc

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on March 17, 2021, Employee #1, a full-time line worker at Vorteq Coil Finishers, LLC, was performing a routine paint color changeover at the Waldron top-side coater. During the process, the employee noticed the rollers needed additional cleaning. As he wiped the rotating rollers, his right glove became caught in the nip point between the applicator and pickup rollers, which caused his right hand and arm to be pulled into the machine. Despite attempting to stop the machine by hitting the emergency stop wire, the employee was pulled to the ground. Coworkers responded and managed to stop the rollers. The employee was taken to Mercyhealth and later transferred to OSF Saint Anthony Medical Center for further treatment. The injury resulted in wrist dislocation, multiple open wounds, and severe trauma to the arm, requiring skin grafts and hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Dislocated, Entangled, Glove, Nip Point, Power Roller, Pulled In, Puncture Wound, Rotating Parts, Skin, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521370.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified