Accident Summary Nr: 134265.015 - Employee is injured when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521334.015 | 09/30/2020 | 1611 | 237310 | 317727917 - Lane County |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was cutting an alder tree in a fire area, when the tree "barber chaired" and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521334.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |