Accident Summary Nr: 134265.015 - Employee is injured when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 134265.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521334.01509/30/20201611237310317727917 - Lane County

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was cutting an alder tree in a fire area, when the tree "barber chaired" and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat his injuries.

Keywords: Cutting, Falling Object, Fire, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1521334.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: