Accident Summary Nr: 134261.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while disinfecting classroom

Accident Summary Nr: 134261.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521285.01503/23/2021561710J Ferg Global Germinators

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 22, 2021, Employee #1 had been tasked to spray a classroom with disinfectants to sanitize it. The employee was found laying face up, unconscious and not breathing in the classroom closet. The employee was moved out to classroom to conduct CPR however life saving actions were unsuccessful and he was pronounced dead at scene of a heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Disinfectant, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521285.015 51 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.