Accident Summary Nr: 134259.015 - Employee's foot is caught in stump grinder, amputates leg be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521280.015 | 03/24/2021 | 561730 | Rafael S. Garcia |
Abstract: On January 14, 2021, at approximately 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 was operating a stump grinder to grind down a tree stump at a residential home. While attempting to remove wood chip buildup from the grinder's cutter wheel with his foot, Employee #1's right foot became caught in the stump grinder's cutter head. A coworker helped by releasing the foot and applying a tourniquet with a belt around the employee's right leg calf. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by a supervisor in a private vehicle. The injury resulted in an amputation below the right knee. The incident was reported to the Division at 8:54 p.m. the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521280.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |