Accident Summary Nr: 134258.015 - Employee becomes confused after possible chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 134258.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482367.01507/08/2020334417Aero-Electric Connector, Inc. / Conesys Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an electronics components manufacturer was working on the cadmium lines. Coworkers noticed that the employee appeared to be in distress. The coworkers took the employee to the laboratory and called the plant manager and plating manager. They called 911 and the employee was taken to the hospital. The employee was disoriented and had difficulty forming words and sentences. There was insufficient information to determine if any hazards that the employee was potentially exposed to may have contributed to her illness. She was admitted but no further information as to her cause of illness was indicated in the narrative.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Illness, Inhalation, Lung, Machine operator, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482367.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified