Accident Summary Nr: 134255.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521260.015 | 03/24/2021 | 423310 | Hutchison Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 23, 2021, an employee was starting his shift. The employee bypassed the yellow grating on the Yoder Tube Mill and went to check the tube roundness after the eleventh die. If the tube was not significantly round, the employee would adjust the die to change the roundness of the tube. The employee wrapped his hand around the tube to feel it, while the machine was running. The employee's glove caught on a bur of the tube and dragged the employee's hand through the grating and into the twelfth die. The employee sustained an amputated ring finger on his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521260.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |