Accident Summary Nr: 134254.015 - Employee is injured by forklift and subsequently dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521256.015 | 03/24/2021 | 441310 | European Auto Parts Store, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 23, 2021, an employee was removing parts from the front of a vehicle that was elevated on a Hyster Lift Truck Model H90XMS. The employee was not a forklift operator and the forklift was left unattended by the operator. At some point, the forklift became mobile by unknown means and struck the employee on the right leg and right hip. The employee was talking after the injury occurred but didn't remember what happened or why. The employee had previous heart issues and possibly experienced an issue with the heart during the struck by event from which he subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521256.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |