Accident Summary Nr: 134254.015 - Employee is injured by forklift and subsequently dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134254.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521256.01503/24/2021441310European Auto Parts Store, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 23, 2021, an employee was removing parts from the front of a vehicle that was elevated on a Hyster Lift Truck Model H90XMS. The employee was not a forklift operator and the forklift was left unattended by the operator. At some point, the forklift became mobile by unknown means and struck the employee on the right leg and right hip. The employee was talking after the injury occurred but didn't remember what happened or why. The employee had previous heart issues and possibly experienced an issue with the heart during the struck by event from which he subsequently died.

Keywords: Forklift, Heart, Hip, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521256.015 65 M Fatality Automobile mechanics