Accident Summary Nr: 134252.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures femur

Accident Summary Nr: 134252.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503534.01511/20/2020236220Wickman Development & Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:11 a.m. on November 12, 2020, Employee #1 and coworker were working on the roof of a public library as part of a restoration project overseen by the general contractor. The employees were using a squeegee to remove condensation from the newly installed Tyvek plastic roof, which was very slippery, particularly when wet. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 11 feet from the roof to the ground. As a result of the fall, Employee #1 suffered a fractured femur and required surgery to place a metal plate and screws. The accident occurred while the employees were attempting to cover window openings with plastic to protect them from rain.

Keywords: Fall, Femur, Fracture, Roof, Slip, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503534.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: