Accident Summary Nr: 134251.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while adjusting conveyor ch

Accident Summary Nr: 134251.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511773.01501/19/2021321113Linden Lumber, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to adjust a misaligned chain and sprocket on a conveyor system that had been causing operational issues. The injured employee had assistance from other workers: one employee was directly supervising the task, while another was responsible for engaging the conveyor system when directed. However, the employee operating the conveyor system misinterpreted one of the signals given by the supervising worker and engaged the conveyor while the employee's fingers were between the chain and sprocket. As a result, the employee's index and middle fingers were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511773.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury