Accident Summary Nr: 134246.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is caught by sharp piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520426.015 | 03/17/2021 | 336612 | Richland Diversified Industries |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee was unrolling a 64-inch coil of aluminum by hand. The aluminum roll kick backed, and a sharp piece of aluminum caught the employee's gloved hand. The employee amputated his left middle finger below the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520426.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |