Accident Summary Nr: 134243.015 - Employee sustains severe laceration to right hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521176.015 | 03/24/2021 | 112120 | Tidy View Dairy Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 18, 2021, Employee #1, a Shop Manager, was part of a work crew replacing a section of piping at a manure pumping station. The crew was in a 12-foot-deep manure pit. A 12 ft., 6 inch diameter metal pipe that weighed approximately 50 lbs. was suspended vertically from the forks of the payloader. While aligning the t-connection, the Shop Manager's hand was smashed between the pipe and a fixed object, resulting in the severe laceration. Hospitalization and surgery were required to treat the wound due to the contaminated environment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521176.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, farms, except horticultural |