Accident Summary Nr: 134241.015 - Employee incurs abrasion to knee when caught by forklift mas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516894.015 | 03/08/2021 | 423930 | Lakin Tire East Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a warehouse facility, was standing on a platform mounted on the forks of a Nissan Optimun 50 Powered Industrial Truck (Model Number CPJ02A25E, Serial Number 9W1803). The platform had been modified for compacting and stacking tires in a tractor trailer coupled to the facility loading dock. While attempting to exit the raised platform, Employee #1 slipped, placing his leg under the front window cross-bar and through the cab window space. During the exit process, his foot accidentally struck the mast control lever, causing the mast to activate and tilt the platform inward. Employee #1's right leg and knee were caught and impacted by a mast assembly component and the modified platform. The employee sustained an abrasion to his right knee and was hospitalized for treatment. It was determined that the powered industrial truck (PIT) had been modified without the manufacturer's approval, enabling contact with the mast control lever during operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516894.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |