Accident Summary Nr: 134239.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by CNC lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521166.015 | 03/23/2021 | 332721 | D&L Oil Tools |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on March 18, 2021, an employee was polishing a part in a CNC lathe. While doing so, the hand wearing a glove got caught on the rotating metal part of the lathe, resulting in the amputation of several fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521166.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |