Accident Summary Nr: 134237.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521094.015 | 03/24/2021 | 424490 | Grand Supercenter, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was conducting administrative work in the office as well as fieldwork activities. The employee visited H Mart stores and other wholesale produce markets to meet with store representatives, to ensure their needs were being met, with regards to produce. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized for a period of time. On March 11, 2021, the employee died due to airborne exposure to novel SARS-CoV-2, COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521094.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |