Accident Summary Nr: 134227.015 - Employee dies after exposure to toxic chemicals in ISO tank

Accident Summary Nr: 134227.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521104.01503/23/2021213112Texas Tank Works, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 22, 2021, Employee #1 was inside an ISO tank pressure-washing the weld seam around the tank's heel when he was presumably exposed to hazardous chemicals. A coworker and Manager found Employee #1 incapacitated, but responsive and breathing on his own. Employee #1 died after being transferred to a hospital.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Die, Flammable Vapors, Overcome by vapors, Tank, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521104.015 19 M Fatality Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners