Accident Summary Nr: 134224.015 - Employee incurs lacerations when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521023.015 | 03/23/2021 | 332996 | Sanoh America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was walking in the aisle toward the baler, carrying empty boxes. The employee was struck by a forklift driven by a coworker. The coworker was traveling in reverse and turned into the aisle where the employee was walking. The coworker did not see the employee who was walking in the aisle carrying empty boxes. The employee sustained lacerations to the head and leg from shin to ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521023.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |