Accident Summary Nr: 134223.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by cabinet pa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521021.015 | 03/23/2021 | 337212 | Finishing Touch Moulding Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was trying to access a cart that was next to another cart that had twenty 2 by 8 melamine cabinet panels stacked in the vertical position, approximately 20-25 pounds each. As he went to move the cart, the panels became unstable and fell, striking him on his head and face, and then falling on top of him, knocking him to the floor and crushing him. The employee was hospitalized for four days and was treated for a skull fracture with a brain bleed, a fracture of the eye socket, a nasal fracture and a jaw fracture. The employee was not trained on how to load a cart. The weight was not evenly distributed, which caused the panel to topple over once the cart was moved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521021.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |