Accident Summary Nr: 134222.015 - Employee incurs fractures and bruises in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 134222.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516802.01502/26/2021236115Mg Lifetime Construction

Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on December 30, 2020, an employee accessed the southeast section of the first-floor roof to complete the installation of the exterior siding panels (16 inches by 48 inches). The roof rise to run was 4:12 with a synthetic roofing underlayment material walking surface. The employee slipped and fell on the roof and started sliding. He could not control the slide due to the moisture on the roof underlayment. The employee slid nine feet off the roof edge onto the dirt below. He was hospitalized to treat fractures and bruises.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Panel, Roof, Slid, Slide, Slip, Slippery Surface, Slope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516802.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: