Accident Summary Nr: 134221.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481435.015 | 06/29/2020 | 623990 | Merakey |
Abstract: Two employees who had contracted COVID-19 infection died. The time and date reported was 9:00 a.m. on March 4, 2020; it is not clear from the narrative whether the date and time is for both employees. Personal protective equipment had been distributed to employees caring for residents who were suspected positive for COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481435.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1481435.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |