Accident Summary Nr: 134220.015 - Employee's foot is crushed by trench plate during undergroun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484580.015 | 07/23/2020 | 237310 | Pearce Concrete And Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1 of Pearce Concrete and Masonry Inc. was working on covering a 3-foot-deep trench as part of an underground utility installation at a residential property in Manhattan Beach, California. Employee #1 was securing an 1,800-pound trench plate to a Bobcat Skid Steer Bucket using a lifting ring and chain sling, with a coworker operating the equipment. After receiving a signal from Employee #1, the coworker lifted the trench plate, which then detached and fell, crushing Employee #1's right foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was hospitalized at Harbor-UCLA Medical Center, where he was treated for fractures to three toes on his right foot. This injury resulted in permanent impairment to Employee #1's foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1484580.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |