Accident Summary Nr: 134220.015 - Employee's foot is crushed by trench plate during undergroun

Accident Summary Nr: 134220.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484580.01507/23/2020237310Pearce Concrete And Masonry Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1 of Pearce Concrete and Masonry Inc. was working on covering a 3-foot-deep trench as part of an underground utility installation at a residential property in Manhattan Beach, California. Employee #1 was securing an 1,800-pound trench plate to a Bobcat Skid Steer Bucket using a lifting ring and chain sling, with a coworker operating the equipment. After receiving a signal from Employee #1, the coworker lifted the trench plate, which then detached and fell, crushing Employee #1's right foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was hospitalized at Harbor-UCLA Medical Center, where he was treated for fractures to three toes on his right foot. This injury resulted in permanent impairment to Employee #1's foot.

Keywords: Chain, Crushed, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Sling, Toe, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484580.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: