Accident Summary Nr: 134219.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134219.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520582.01503/22/2021115114Grimmway Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: In early 2021, an employee was working for a firm that performed post-harvest crop activities. She worked as a grader on the grading conveyor line at the carrot processing facility. Starting on or about February 10, 2021, she began to experience symptoms of COVID-19. On February 14, 2021, she tested positive for COVID-19. At 4:30 p.m. on February 17, 2021, she was admitted to the Adventist Health medical center in Bakersfield, CA. On March 12, 2021, she died in the hospital due to COVID-19. The source of her infection with the SARS-CoV-2 virus was not known.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520582.015 54 F Fatality Laborers, except construction