Accident Summary Nr: 134218.015 - Employee fractures finger while operating threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521009.015 | 03/23/2021 | 332722 | Vulcan Threaded Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 16, 2021, an employee was operating the Shumag threading machine. His left pinky finger was caught between the coil and the machine roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521009.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |