Accident Summary Nr: 134216.015 - Employee falls through roof while working on utility pole, s

Accident Summary Nr: 134216.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467095.01503/03/2020237130Herman Weissker Power, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee, working for an energy and utilities company, was replacing cross arms on power poles in a utility easement. The employee was preparing a pole for grounding and needed to open cutouts. A bucket truck was used to gain access to a warehouse roof top that sat adjacent to the pole. The employee opened the cutouts using an extendo stick and then began returning to the bucket truck, fell through the roof, and landed 16 feet below onto concrete. An extendo stick was used, basic personal protective equipment and an advanced safety helmet were worn, but no fall protection equipment was worn. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to wrists, forearms, face, and skull.

Keywords: Bucket , Bucket Truck, Concrete, Elec Utility Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Helmet, Roof, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1467095.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: