Accident Summary Nr: 134215.015 - Employee trips on toolbox and falls; fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 134215.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520994.01503/23/2021423690Parts Authority

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that sold electronic parts and equipment. She was walking into repair shop to deliver parts. She tripped over a toolbox on that was on the ground and fell. She suffered a fractured hip, and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Elderly, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Housekeeping, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520994.015 67 F Hospitalized injury