Accident Summary Nr: 134211.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 134211.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520955.01503/23/2021326199Jit Packaging Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was attempting to loosen a drain fitting with a pipe wrench while standing approximately six feet up on an eight-foot stepladder. The ladder was in the closed position leaning against a structural beam. The pipe wrench slipped from the fitting, and the employee fell approximately six feet to the concrete ground. The employee broke his left hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Beam, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Pipe Wrench, Slip, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520955.015 75 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations