Accident Summary Nr: 134209.015 - Employee falls off platform, breaks tibia

Accident Summary Nr: 134209.015 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 03/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520723.01503/22/2021237310Tn Department Of Transportation - Tdot Chattanooga - District 29 Construction Office

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 A.M. on March 12, 2021, an employee, working for a transportation agency, was walking on a platform inspecting a pile driving operation. The employee walked to the far side of the platform to read information on a pile between driving operations. While at the far side, the employee fell. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken left tibia.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Inspecting, Inspection, Leg, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520723.015 56 M Hospitalized injury