Accident Summary Nr: 134209.015 - Employee falls off platform, breaks tibia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520723.015 | 03/22/2021 | 237310 | Tn Department Of Transportation - Tdot Chattanooga - District 29 Construction Office |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 A.M. on March 12, 2021, an employee, working for a transportation agency, was walking on a platform inspecting a pile driving operation. The employee walked to the far side of the platform to read information on a pile between driving operations. While at the far side, the employee fell. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken left tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520723.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |