Accident Summary Nr: 134206.015 - Employee fractures finger while preparing to lift steel coil

Accident Summary Nr: 134206.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520926.01503/22/2021336370Topre America Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on March 14, 2021, Employee #1, a crane operator, was rigging a steel coil with a chain sling to lift it using an overhead crane. As he began to raise the coil, he noticed the chain sling was twisted. While attempting to straighten it, he continued lifting the coil, and his left index finger became pinched between the chain sling and the coil. The employee sustained a fractured left index finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Crane, Crane Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Lift, Lifting, Overhead Crane, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rigging, Sling, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520926.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator