Accident Summary Nr: 134202.015 - Employee lacerates hand when contacting bandsaw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 134202.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520902.01503/17/2021311612Iowa Premium, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was removing cut pieces of product from the backside of a hind shank bandsaw. A piece of product did not get cut fully through and became jammed in the saw. The saw operator reached for another piece of meat to aid in pushing the first one through the blade. The employee reached into the point-of-operation of the saw just as the saw operator pushed the second piece of meat through the saw blade. This caused the top of the right hand of the employee to come into contact with the rotating bandsaw blade. The employee's right hand was lacerated and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Point Of Operation, Pushing, Removing, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520902.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters