Accident Summary Nr: 134199.015 - Employee crushes finger while operating hydraulic cart lifte

Accident Summary Nr: 134199.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519053.01503/11/2021921190Iowa City, City Of

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee was operating the Perkins brand Hydraulic Cart Lifter, Model No. D6080-27k, with his right hand and using the left hand to "sweep" recyclables around the hopper. While performing this task, the employee's left little finger became caught between the cart tipper's faceplate and the hopper's upper sill, resulting in severe crushing injuries. The employee's finger was later surgically amputated. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cart, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hydraulic, Lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519053.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors