Accident Summary Nr: 134199.015 - Employee crushes finger while operating hydraulic cart lifte
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519053.015 | 03/11/2021 | 921190 | Iowa City, City Of |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee was operating the Perkins brand Hydraulic Cart Lifter, Model No. D6080-27k, with his right hand and using the left hand to "sweep" recyclables around the hopper. While performing this task, the employee's left little finger became caught between the cart tipper's faceplate and the hopper's upper sill, resulting in severe crushing injuries. The employee's finger was later surgically amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519053.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |