Accident Summary Nr: 134197.015 - Employee lacerates fingertips while unjamming energized mach

Accident Summary Nr: 134197.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512558.01501/29/2021321219Langboard, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a recycled wood manufacturer was troubleshooting an MDF sander. The machine had jammed due to built-up saw dust. The employee was trying to unplug the dust line from the sander dust cyclone to the sander dust silo when he put his left hand too close to the feeder airlock. The employee's hand was struck by the rotating airlock fins. The employee lacerated his ring and pinky fingertips and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught In, Clearing, Dust, Dust Collector, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512558.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians