Accident Summary Nr: 134197.015 - Employee lacerates fingertips while unjamming energized mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512558.015 | 01/29/2021 | 321219 | Langboard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a recycled wood manufacturer was troubleshooting an MDF sander. The machine had jammed due to built-up saw dust. The employee was trying to unplug the dust line from the sander dust cyclone to the sander dust silo when he put his left hand too close to the feeder airlock. The employee's hand was struck by the rotating airlock fins. The employee lacerated his ring and pinky fingertips and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512558.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |