Accident Summary Nr: 134196.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when removing trash from lin

Accident Summary Nr: 134196.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502611.01511/13/2020115111Tri-County Gin

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was helping a coworker, his supervisor, by removing burning trash from a lint cleaner. The employee's hand was struck by a blade, resulting in the amputation of all four fingers at the middle joint. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Reaching, Removing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502611.015 49 M Hospitalized injury