Accident Summary Nr: 134193.015 - Employee is killed by cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 134193.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519134.01503/05/2021238190Rebar Erection, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 17, 2021, an employee exited a ladder after preparing steel to be moved to different levels for work assignments when the employee experienced a heart attack and was killed.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Climbing on Ladder, Heart, Heart Attack, Ladder, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1519134.015 55 M Fatality