Accident Summary Nr: 134192.015 - Employee burns arm and face in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 134192.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520876.01503/22/2021811191Express Oil Change, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on February 27, 2021, an employee was stocking the oil change pit area. A flash fire occurred in the used oil tank. The employee sustained burns to his face and arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Face, Fire, Flash, Fuel Oil, Oil Tank, Pit, Stocking

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520876.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics