Accident Summary Nr: 134191.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520871.015 | 03/22/2021 | 238120 | E-Z Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee attempted to enter an aerial lift basket from a roof. The employee fell approximately thirty-five feet between the basket and roof and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1520871.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |