Accident Summary Nr: 134190.015 - Employee sustains electric shock to body from busbar

Accident Summary Nr: 134190.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520870.01503/22/2021331511Northland Casting Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 8, 2021, an employee was cleaning out metal that had fallen into the floor trench that contained the electrical busbar. The employee made contact with a live busbar in the flooring trench that traveled from the furnace to the control panel. The employee sustained a shock to the body and an open wound to the right forearm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Busbar, Cleaning, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Forearm, Furnace, Metal, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520870.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators