Accident: 134188.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1520858.015 | 03/23/2021 | Amerex Construction Llc |
At 9:30 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee worked in an eight-foot deep trench to clean out a water drainage pipe with a coworker. At some point, the sidewall of the trench collapsed and buried the employee to the top of his head in the di rt and the employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1520858.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: |