Accident Summary Nr: 134187.015 - Employee bruises back in fall off catwalk to ground

Accident Summary Nr: 134187.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518470.01502/19/2021112310Herbrucks Poultry Ranch

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 7, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a poultry farm was checking hen cages on a catwalk. The employee was walking backwards when he walked off the catwalk and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a bruised back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Contusion, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lighting, Maintenance, Platform, Poor Visibility, Raised platform, Unguarded, Unprotected, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518470.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations