Accident Summary Nr: 134187.015 - Employee bruises back in fall off catwalk to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518470.015 | 02/19/2021 | 112310 | Herbrucks Poultry Ranch |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 7, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a poultry farm was checking hen cages on a catwalk. The employee was walking backwards when he walked off the catwalk and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a bruised back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518470.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |