Accident Summary Nr: 134181.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496784.015 | 09/23/2020 | 236118 | Timothy Finnigan |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 22, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder leaning against a house and sanding fascia by hand. Employee #1 does not recall how the incident occurred but stated that one moment he was sanding, and the next, the ladder fell, hitting a nearby scaffold before reaching the ground. A coworker, working on the opposite side of the house, did not witness the fall but heard Employee #1 yell, followed by the crash of the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures and injuries to his head, neck, back, and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1496784.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |