Accident Summary Nr: 134178.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by concrete slab in empty poo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520788.015 | 03/19/2021 | 561730 | Friesen Landscaping Contracting |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 19, 2021, Employee #1 was working on an empty pool, when he stood on top of and fell through a glass fiberboard reinforced concrete slab. As Employee #1 stood and was recovering, the slab fell on top of him, striking him in the abdomen and pinning him against the side of the empty pool. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the concrete slab.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520788.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |