Accident Summary Nr: 134177.015 - One employee is killed and one is injured when crane basket

Accident Summary Nr: 134177.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520787.01503/22/2021237130Mesa Line Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:25 a.m. on March 21, 2021, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by a power and communication line construction company, were engaged in the construction of a power line tower. Employees #1 and #2 were working from a personnel basket hoisted by their coworker, a crane operator. They were installing the arms of a monopole. As they adjusted the bracket, the personnel basket, which was not properly secured to the crane boom, fell off the boom. Employees #1 and #2 fell with the personnel basket, a fall height of 150 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head and neck and was killed. Employee #2 was transported by emergency services to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries including multiple fractures and fluid in the lungs. The subsequent investigation of the equipment failure determined that the large retaining pin had not been inserted to keep the basket and jib attachment secured to to the jib adaptor and crane boom. In addition, no one had conducted visual inspections of the equipment.

Keywords: Basket, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Crane, Crane Boom, Equipment Failure, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Jib Crane, Locking Pins, Lung, Metal Pole, Neck, Overhead Power Line, Personnel Cage, Pin, Tower, Unsecured, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520787.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: 150 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause:
2 1520787.015 29 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: 150 feet
Fatality Cause: