Accident Summary Nr: 134176.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while exiting skidsteer wi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520786.015 | 03/22/2021 | 721214 | Camp Balcones Springs, L.P. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was using a skidsteer and exited the equipment without turning it off or lowering the controls. The employee exited through the front of the skidsteer and slipped on the hood, as ice was present. During the fall, the employee caught a lever that lowered the controls, resulting in severe injury. The employee sustained three broken ribs, a collapsed right lung, a fractured C7 vertebrae, broken vessels in both eyes, and lost feeling/use of the right arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The incident highlights the importance of proper procedures when exiting heavy equipment, including turning off machinery and lowering controls to ensure safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520786.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |