Accident Summary Nr: 134176.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while exiting skidsteer wi

Accident Summary Nr: 134176.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520786.01503/22/2021721214Camp Balcones Springs, L.P.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was using a skidsteer and exited the equipment without turning it off or lowering the controls. The employee exited through the front of the skidsteer and slipped on the hood, as ice was present. During the fall, the employee caught a lever that lowered the controls, resulting in severe injury. The employee sustained three broken ribs, a collapsed right lung, a fractured C7 vertebrae, broken vessels in both eyes, and lost feeling/use of the right arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The incident highlights the importance of proper procedures when exiting heavy equipment, including turning off machinery and lowering controls to ensure safety.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Collapsed lung, Eye, Fracture, Slip, Slippery Surface, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520786.015 29 F Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat