Accident Summary Nr: 134175.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while using tube machine

Accident Summary Nr: 134175.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496087.01503/17/2021322219Jonesville Paper Tube Corporation

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee was attempting to feed paper into a tube machine, near the nip point of the moving belt. The employee reached around and under the point of operation guard into the nip point. The employee sustained amputation injuries to the right-hand index and middle fingertips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Feeding, Finger, Fingertip, Nip Point, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496087.015 39 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.