Accident Summary Nr: 134175.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while using tube machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496087.015 | 03/17/2021 | 322219 | Jonesville Paper Tube Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee was attempting to feed paper into a tube machine, near the nip point of the moving belt. The employee reached around and under the point of operation guard into the nip point. The employee sustained amputation injuries to the right-hand index and middle fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496087.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |