Accident Summary Nr: 134174.015 - Employee fractures leg and back when struck by block and fal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499125.015 | 10/05/2020 | 213111 | Hybrid Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on September 26, 2020, an employee was working on a snubbing platform of a workover oil rig, removing snubbing pipe sections. Enough pipe was removed that the hoist could be switched from a single-pull to a double pull (due to decreased weight of pipe). After switching to a double-pull, the block (approximately 5,500 lbs.) and elevator (with no pipe attached) were hoisted by a coworker for a test run to make sure the lines were running appropriately. The line became entangled and pulled around a small diameter, causing the line to bind and overload, leading to the line to break. The block fell to the snubbing platform, striking the employee and causing him to fall over the guardrail to the well basement approximately 40 feet below. The employee fractured his back and leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499125.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |