Accident Summary Nr: 134173.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when trapped in trench co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520764.015 | 03/09/2021 | 237310 | Mcmanus Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 9, 2021, Employee #1 was installing drainage culverts in a trench bank and was standing on a drainage pipe when the ground caved in. The east trench wall collapsed and trapped the employee from the waist down. The employee sustained collapsed lungs, lacerations to the spleen and liver, and internal bleeding. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520764.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |