Accident Summary Nr: 134170.015 - Employee burns arms and falls after contact with conductors

Accident Summary Nr: 134170.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491630.01509/03/2020236116Steelbuilt Framing Technologies

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee working as a concrete finisher for a building contractor was performing concrete finishing. The employee was using a bull float type tool with an 18-foot aluminum handle. The employee walked to the west edge of the structure carrying the 18-foot pole. As the employee was moving about the deck, the pole he was carrying contacted energized conductors running parallel with the west elevation. The employee was shocked causing him to collapse and fall approximately 15 feet to the lower level. The employee was unconscious when paramedics arrived. He was transported to the local hospital and admitted into the burn unit, where he was treated for multiple trauma including shock trauma and burns to his arms.

Keywords: Arm, Building, Burn, Clearance, Commercial Building, Concrete, Concrete Finisher, Construction, Contact, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hand Tool, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shock, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491630.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: